STUDENT AWARDS
German Careers and Education Abroad
SD308 students who continued their German Careers in a German-speaking country after Graduation: Email me if I missed you!
>Jake Reba-College
>David Cabrera-Internship
>Megan Knutson- Year abroad (scholarship)
>Ixchel Deck-College
>Daniel Arnold-College
>Mike Heidank-Military
>Mariel Herrera - Jacobs Universität
>Josie Baur - Institut Fresenius
Traveled to or worked in other countries
SD308 students who have traveled to or worked in other countries after high school to continue their language skills: Email me if I missed you!
Gilbert Botham - England
Angela Rheinbacher - Netherlands
Kirby Schramuk - Russia
Hayley Huls - Latin America
Lizzy Katz - England & France
Jordan Whitacker - Military
Tim Ropp
Kaleb Sather - Economic - UIUC
Kyle Pittinaro - Military
Heidi Arnold - Russia & Germany
GERMAN NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
2023 GNHS
Introduction of Candidates: Adrian Tlustochowski, Avery Stults, Serene Khamis, Abigayle Mellas, Brandon Kwong, Nicole Stone, Jada Mosley, Ava Lenell, Jenin Khamis, Paul Bramstedt
Induction Ceremony Led By Current Delta Epsilon Phi Illinois Eta Beta Members
Alexandra McElyea, Geetansh Gambhir, Olivia Maday, Elovey Esguerra
2022 GNHS
Introduction of Candidates: Alexandra McElyea, Geetansh Gambhir, Olivia Maday, Elovey Esguerra, Pearle Christian, Stephanie Simon
In Memory of Honorary Member Mark Chapas
Induction Ceremony Led By Current Delta Epsilon Phi Illinois Eta Beta Members
Isebelle Uthe, Zoe Pietrowiak, Mariel Herrera, Sean Elliot, Benjamin Pienkos, Murad Khamis, Charles McElyea
2021 GNHS
Introduction of Candidates: Sebastian Gonzalez, Benjamin Pienkos, Charles McElyea, Sean Elliot, Murad Khamis
Introduction of Honorary Member Sariah Herring
Induction Ceremony Led By Current Delta Epsilon Phi Illinois Eta Beta Members
Ryan Hudson, Steven Pokorny, Andy Yin, Jack Ford, Pranav Ramasahayam, Mason Lebeck, Isebelle Uthe, Zoe Pietrowiak, Sariah Herring
2020 GNHS
Introduction of Candidates: Mariel Herrera, Mason Lebeck, Isabelle Uthe, Zoe Pietrowiak, Sariah Herring
Introduction of Honorary Member David Petrovski
Induction Ceremony Led By Current Delta Epsilon Phi Illinois Eta Beta Members
Alexandra Petzke, Ava Kram, Molly Mraz, Kaitlyn Pittinaro, Zachary Poetsch, John Green, Ryan Hudson, Andy Yin, Jack Ford, Steven Pokorny, Pranav Ramasahayam
2019 GNHS
Introduction of Candidates: Andy Yin, Jack Ford, Steven Pokorny, Ryan Hudson, Pranav Ramasayaham
Introduction of Honorary Member Jeremy Abraham
Induction Ceremony Led By Current Delta Epsilon Phi Illinois Eta Beta Members
Viktoriya Ulman, Mikayla Williams, Kris Bentel, Alexandra Petzke, Ava Kram, Molly Mraz, Kaitlyn Pittinaro, Zachary Poetsch, John Green
2018 GNHS
Introduction of Candidates: Ava Kram, Allie Petzke, Kaitlyn Pittinaro, Kris Bentel, Zachary Poetsch, Molly Mraz, Ryan Kenworthy, John Green
Introduction of Honorary Member Nolan Harrison
Induction Ceremony led by current Delta Epsilon Phi Illinois Eta Beta Members:
Joschua Coladilla, Viktoriya Ulman, Mikayla, Williams, Mayson Dennis.
2017 GNHS
German National Honor Society (Sustaining)
OEHS Abigail Disher 3 Years, OEHS Brittany Allgaier 3 Years, OEHS Arteen Rasti 3 Years
Introduction of Honorary Member OEHS Trevor Murrow Senior
German National Honor Society Delta Epsilon Phi Inductees
OEHS Sean Benson Senior, OEHS Joshua Coladilla Junior
OEHS Kendall Missel Sophomore, OEHS Viktoriya Ulman Sophomore, OEHS Mikayla Williams Sophomore
OEHS Mayson Dennis Freshman
2016 GNHS
German National Honor Society (Sustaining)
OEHS 3 Senior: Lizzy Katz, Hayley Huls
OEHS 2: Brittany Allgaier, Abby Disher, Arteen Rasti
OHS 3 Senior: Jacob Foster, Katrina Kras, Emily Wyatt, Hannah Löffelholz (Honorary)
German NHS Inductees
OHS Ashley Polito, Gavin Davis, Acelyn Galsim (Senior)
OEHS Miranda Maschall-Faulkner (Senior)
2015 GNHS
7 sustaining members:
OEHS Maddie Alvendia year 3 (President), Lizzy Katz year 2, Hayley Huls year 2
OHS Heidi Arnold year 3, Katrina Kras year 2, Emily Wyatt year 2, Jacob Foster year 2
4 Inductees:
OEHS Arteen Rasti, Abby Disher, Brittany Allgaier
OHS Hannah Löffelholz
2014 GNHS
Amazing talent!!!!! We had 7 Sustaining members and 6 new inductees!!!!
SUSTAINING: Maddie Alvendia (President), Kirby Shramuk, Sydney Lloyd, Jordan Bearce, Sarah Stiefbold, Heidi Arnold, Colette Kamberis
INDUCTEES: Kat Kras, Emily Wyatt, Jacob Foster, Patrick Riggio, Hayley Huls, Lizzy Katz
2013 GNHS
What an amazing year!!!! We had 8 Sustaining members and 7 new inductees!
SUSTAINING: ERIN NEWMANN (President), Kailey Kamberis, Kirby Shramuk, Sydney Lloyd, Sydney Wieczorek, Jordyn Whiteaker, Florent Ilazi, Joshua Zine
INDUCTEES: Maddie Alvendia, Jordan Bearce, Sarah Stiefbold, Heidi Arnold, Laura Dombkowski, Colette Kamberis, Jayne St. Claire
2012 GNHS
we had one returning member and 10 new inductees!!! Congratulations!!!!!
SUSTAINING: Erin Newman (president)
INDUCTEES: Brittany Richter, Emily Beitzel, Kailey Kamberis, Kirby Shramuk, Sydney Lloyd, Sydney Wieczorek, Jordyn Whiteaker, Florent Ilazi, Karyn Stiefbold, Joshua Zine
Report: https://docs.google.com/document/d/14jkZ9-cpSS9ddlar9S3sKJYOVBh5_zE-MniyAaUekjk/edit?usp=sharing
2011 GNHS
We have a total of 5 New Inductees!!! We also recognized students who ranked in top 10 for the AATG National Exam and we had our FIRST student pass the GERMAN NATIONAL A2 EXAM!!!!!!
INDUCTEES: Cody Johnston, Joey Fleming, Gilbert Botham, Rebecca Senft, Erin Newman
GERMAN CLUB/AATG EXAM/ UIC COMPETITION
2023
GERMAN CLUB MEMBER RECOGNITION
The following students participated in 9 or more German Club meetings and events this year. Abigayle Mellas, Alexander Kaleta, Anderson Roark, Ava Lenell, Avery Stults, Benjamin Pienkos, Cameron Schroeder, Elovey Esguerra, Geet Gambhir, Jenin Khamis, Olivia Maday, Sean Elliot, Serene Khamis, Suranjan Sinha, Rebecca Schroeder
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF GERMAN ~ GERMAN NATIONAL EXAM
In 2023 nearly 12,300 students took the exam, and more than 1,000 in Illinois.
Goldurkunde: Jac Conley (2), Jonathan Mezera (2), Adrian Tlustochowski (2)
Silberurkunde: -
Bronzurkunde: Benjamin Pienkos (4AP), Sean Elliot (4AP), Geetansh Gambhir (3H)
Achievement: Olivia Maday (3H), Nicole Stone (3H), Abigayle Mellas (3H), Paul Bramstedt (3H)
In 2023, thanks to the support of the Christian Kennerly Memorial Foundation, all German 1 students were also able to take this exam!
Goldurkunde:
Silberurkunde: Willow Olson
Bronzurkunde: Lucas Sparks, Ryan Brandt
Achievement: Adrian Drabik, Brodie Drane, Cameron Schroeder, Colin Brinkman, Everett Johnson, Rebecca Schroeder,
UIC GERMAN HIGH SCHOOL DAY COMPETITION
Jac Conley 2nd Cultural Essay
Thomas Coffin 3rd Cultural Essay
Christian Kennerly Memorial Scholarship for German
None 2023
2022
GERMAN CLUB MEMBER RECOGNITION
The following students participated in 9 or more German Club meetings and events this year. Geetansh Gambhir (10), Sean Elliot (16), Zoe Pietrowiak (11), Elovey Esguerra (10), Murad Khamis (12), Serene Khamis (12), Suranjan Sinha (16), Benjamin Pienkos (12), Anderson Roark (13), Adrian Tlustochowski (13)
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF GERMAN ~ GERMAN NATIONAL EXAM
In 2022 nearly 15,200 students took the exam, and more than 1,000 in Illinois.
Goldurkunde: Zoe Pietrowiak (4AP), 11th in the Nation!
Silberurkunde: Sean Elliot (3H)
Bronzurkunde: Benjamin PIenkos (3H)
Achievement: Murad Khamis (4AP)
In 2022, thanks to the support of the Christian Kennerly Memorial Foundation, all German 1 students were also able to take this exam!
Goldurkunde: Jonathan Mezera
Silberurkunde: Adrian Tlustochowski, Ava Jax Uthe
Bronzurkunde: Allison Mensik
Achievement: Anderson Roark, Miles Mosher, Brandon Kwong, McKenzie Mann, Suranjan Sinha, Alyssa Williams, Mia Caruso, Aiden D'Costa
UIC GERMAN HIGH SCHOOL DAY COMPETITION
None in 2022.
Christian Kennerly Memorial Scholarship for German
Mariel Herrera
2021
GERMAN CLUB MEMBER RECOGNITION
The following students participated in 9 or more German Club meetings and events this year. Steven Pokorny (14), Ryan Hudson (13), Zoe Pietrowiak (10), Murad Khamis (11), Serene Khamis (10)
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF GERMAN ~ GERMAN NATIONAL EXAM
In 2021 more than 8,000 students took the exam, and nearly 1,000 in Illinois.
Goldurkunde: 90th percentile in the nation: Josie Baur (3H), Zoe Pietrowiak (3H)
Silberurkunde: 80th percentile in the nation: Murad Khamis (3H), Sariah Herring (3H), ean Elliot (2)
UIC GERMAN HIGH SCHOOL DAY COMPETITION
We competed in 3 of the 8 areas this year. These awards were already presented.
Cultural Research Essay Murad Khamis
Cover Art Andy Yin, Daniela Nether, Deondre O’Bannon
City Guide AJ Weber (3rd Place), Alexandra McElyea, Hunter Smith
2020
GERMAN CLUB MEMBER RECOGNITION
The following students participated in 9 or more German Club meetings and events this year.
Steven Pokorny (17), Andy Yin (15), John Green (15), Zachary Poetsch (13), Sean Elliot (11), ariah Herring (10), Zoe Pietrowiak (9), Molly Mraz (9), Ryan Hudson (9)
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF GERMAN ~ GERMAN NATIONAL EXAM
In 2020 more than 18,000 students took the exam, and more than 1500 in Illinois.
GOLDURKUNDE: 90th percentile in the nation: Josie Baur (2)
SILBERURKUNDE: 80th percentile in the nation: Kai Lidke (4AP),Jack Ford (3H), Steven Pokorny (3H), Pranav Ramasahayam (3H), Zoe Pietrowiak (2)
BRONZURKUNDE: 70th percentile in the nation: Andy Yin (3H), Ryan Hudson (3H), urad Khamis (2)
UIC GERMAN HIGH SCHOOL DAY COMPETITION
Cultural Research Essay Kai Lidke Second Place
Cover Art John Green, Andy Yin
Spelling Bee Molly Mraz
City Guide Pearle Christian
Poetry Recitation Zoe Pietrowiak
Senior Award of Dedication Kai Lidke
2019
GERMAN CLUB MEMBER RECOGNITION
The following students participated in 14 or more German Club meetings and events this year.
Zachary Poetsch, Timothy Elliot, Sebastian Gonzalez, Darcy Mraz, John Green, Molly Mraz, Steven Pokorny, Zoe Pietrowiak, Mikayla Williams, Viktoriya Ulman
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF GERMAN ~ GERMAN NATIONAL EXAM
In 2019 more than 19,000 students took the exam, 1543 in Illinois.
GOLDURKUNDE: 90th percentile in the nation: Kai Lidke (3H)
SILBERURKUNDE: 80th percentile in the nation: Viktoriya Ulman (4AP), Steven Porkorny (2)
BRONZURKUNDE: 70th percentile in the nation: Molly Mraz(3H), Ryan Hudson (2), Jack Ford (2), Mythreyi Namuduri(2), Andy Yin (2)
The following students earned Achievement: Kris Bentel (4AP), David Petrovski(3H), Zachary Poetsch (3H), Ava Kram (3H), Alexandra Petzke(3H), Bennet Christiansen (3H), Pranav Ramasahayam (2), Sebastian Gonzalez (2)
UIC GERMAN HIGH SCHOOL DAY COMPETITION
Promotional video Mikayla Williams, Viktoriya Ulman, John Green First Place
Cover art John Green, Andy Yin
Cultural Research Essay Kai Lidke
Spelling Bee Molly Mraz
Skit in German Emily Harshbarger, Isabelle Uthe, Alaina Hyland
SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Kai Lidke Council on International Educational Exchange (CIEE)
Scholarship Summer Abroad in Berlin
2018
Recognition of German Club Members
The following students participated in 9 or more meetings. This year we had a total of 28 Meetings.
Hunter Acuff (9), CJ Metzger (9), Ryan Hudson (16), Ryan Kenworthy (19), Viktoriya Ulman (14), Mikayla Williams (14), Jack O’Mahoney(21), Alec Funk (23), Molly Mraz(23), Sebastian Gonzalez (23), John Green (23), Steven Pokorny(26)
Recognition of German National Exam Award Winners from the American Association of Teachers of German
In 2018 more than 20,000 students took the exam.
GOLDURKUNDE: 90th percentile in the nation: Joshua Coladilla (4AP), Viktoriya Ulman (3H), Kai LIdke (2)
SILBERURKUNDE: 80th percentile in the nation: Joey Kittler (3H), Hunter Acuff (3H), Zachary Poetsch (2)
BRONZURKUNDE: 70th percentile in the nation: Mayson Dennis (2), Molly Mraz (2)
ACHIEVEMENT: Nolan Harrison, Kris Bentel, Nicole Hilgenbrink
Recognition of Awards from UIC German High School Day Competition
Promotional video Mikayla Williams, Viktoriya Ulman, John Green First Place
Poetry Recitation Nolan Harrison First Place
Cover art John Green
Cultural Research Essay Joshua Coladilla
Spelling Bee Jeremy Abraham
City Guide Ellery Patterson and Alyssa Brown
2017
AATG National German Exam
GOLD: Hunter Acuff Level 2, Viktoriya Ulman level 2
SILBER: Joey Kittler Level 2, Nolan Harrison, Level 3, Joshua Coladilla Level 3, Abigail Disher Level 4,
BRONZ: Mayson Dennis Level 2, Anna Barr Level 2, Tristan Davis Level 3, Brittany Allgaier, Level 4
ACHIEVEMENT: Kristi Bentel Level 3, Nicole Hilgenbrink Level 2, Arteen Rasti level 4
German Club.
Austin Olivas, Kendall Missel, Molly Mraz, Matthew Gannon, Kaitlyn Pittinaro, Allie Petzke
2016
AATG National German Exam
SILBER: Ashley Polito Level 2
Global Citizen Award OHS Jack Rogallo
2015
AATG National German Exam
GOLD: OHS Emily WYATT Level 3
SIVER: OHS Alana WEBSTER Level 3
BRONZ: OEHS Brittany Allgaier Level2
Achievement: OEHS Arteen Rasit Level 2, OEHS Abby Disher Level 2, OEHS Lizzy Katz Level 3, OEHS Jacob Foster Level 3, OEHS Bailey Zoldowski Level 3
UIC German High School Competition
Shalini Sharma, Katrina Kras, Brittany Allgaier, Erik Lenertz, Emily Wyatt, Alana Webster, Brittany Allgaier, Arteen Rasti, Lizzy Katz, Jacob Foster, Heidi Alrnold
DSD1: Heidi Arnold